Skip to content
Pickrover

10 Best Bulk Cat5e Cables in 2026

Our Bulk Cat5e Cables guide compares ten options for length, conductor material, fire rating, bandwidth, installation needs, and network performance overall.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Bulk Cat5e cables give installers and network builders an efficient way to create custom-length Ethernet runs without paying for a collection of pre-terminated patch cords. A quality bulk spool should combine appropriate conductor material, reliable insulation, manageable packaging, and a safety rating suited to the installation environment.

This guide compares ten products using the details provided in their listings, including roll length, conductor construction, 350MHz performance claims, pull-box design, and CMR or CMP fire ratings. It covers options for indoor structured cabling, wall runs, riser installations, plenum spaces, outdoor routing, and IP camera networks.

Each review explains the product's strongest features, practical limitations, and likely audience. The selections range from connector-free CCA wire to solid bare copper, riser-rated, and plenum-rated spools, while one general-purpose patch-cable pack provides a useful contrast. Availability and pricing can change, so check current listings before ordering.

Top 3 Picks for Best Bulk Cat5e Cables

Best Budget

trueCABLE Cat5e Riser
trueCABLE Cat5e Riser

4.7Editor score

PoE++ support up to 100W
2.5GbE up to 328 feet
Solid bare copper conductors
Tested to 350MHz bandwidth

Check price

Editor's Choice

Monoprice Cat5e Ethernet Bulk Cable
Monoprice Cat5e Ethernet Bulk Cable

4.6Editor score

Solid pure bare copper
CMR riser fire rating
350MHz rated bandwidth
500-foot easy-pull roll

Check price

Best Budget

VIVO Black 500ft Bulk Cat5e Wire
VIVO Black 500ft Bulk Cat5e Wire

4.5Editor score

500-foot bulk cable roll
Waterproof shielding
Solid CCA 24 AWG
Connector-free four-pair UTP

Check price

Top 10 Best Bulk Cat5e Cables in 2026 Compared

The table below places all ten options side by side, emphasizing the factors that determine whether a spool is appropriate for a home run, professional installation, outdoor pathway, camera network, or plenum-rated project.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1VIVO Black 500ft

Best Budget

VIVO Black 500ft
500-foot connector-free roll
Solid CCA 24 AWG
Waterproof shielding
Not UV rated
4.5Editor score

Check price

2VIVO Gray 1,000ft

Editor's Choice

VIVO Gray 1,000ft
1,000-foot connector-free roll
CCA 24 AWG conductors
Four-pair UTP construction
Indoor installation focus
4.4Editor score

Check price

3White 1,000ft Cat5e

Best Premium

White 1,000ft Cat5e
1,000-foot measured spool
Solid CCA 24 AWG
HDPE PVC insulation
Gigabit network ready
4.6Editor score

Check price

4Monoprice 500ft Cat5e

Monoprice 500ft Cat5e
500-foot blue bulk roll
Solid pure bare copper
CMR riser fire rated
350MHz bandwidth
4.6Editor score

Check price

5fast Cat. 1,000ft

fast Cat. 1,000ft
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
Solid bare copper conductors
ETL and CSA certified
350MHz Gigabit performance
4.7Editor score

Check price

6Blue 1,000ft Cat5e

Blue 1,000ft Cat5e
1,000-foot pull-box roll
24 AWG four-pair UTP
Blue connector-free cable
Surveillance network use
4.6Editor score

Check price

7trueCABLE Cat5e Riser

trueCABLE Cat5e Riser
1,000-foot black bulk roll
Solid bare copper conductors
CMR riser rated
PoE++ up to 100W
4.7Editor score

Check price

8Cable Matters 8-Pack

Cable Matters 8-Pack
Eight pre-terminated cables
Five-foot snagless design
24 AWG bare copper
350MHz bandwidth support
4.8Editor score

Check price

9Big-A Plenum 1,000ft

Big-A Plenum 1,000ft
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
CMP plenum fire rated
Solid Gigabit network wire
350MHz UTP construction
4.6Editor score

Check price

10Cmple Plenum 1,000ft

Cmple Plenum 1,000ft
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
CMP plenum rated
CCA 24 AWG conductors
350MHz bandwidth
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. VIVO Black 500ft – Best Outdoor Budget Run

VIVO Black 500ft Bulk Cat5e Wire, CABLE-V0114.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
VIVO Black 500ft Bulk Cat5e Wire
500-foot connector-free roll
Solid CCA 24 AWG
Waterproof shielding
Black outdoor jacket

The VIVO Black 500ft Bulk Cat5e Wire, CABLE-V011 carries a 4.5 rating and stands out for its combination of a manageable 500-foot roll, connector-free design, and listed waterproof shielding. Its four-pair solid UTP construction gives installers a straightforward option for custom Ethernet runs where pre-made patch cords would be inconvenient.

Pros

  • Waterproof shielding listed
  • Useful outdoor installation options
  • Compact 500-foot spool
  • Easy-pull box format

Cons

  • Not rated for direct sunlight
  • Uses CCA rather than copper

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The listing specifically identifies solid CCA conductors at 24 AWG and says the cable is suitable for direct burial and outdoor environments where a waterproof shield is needed. That makes it a more specialized choice than a standard indoor spool. The black jacket also helps it blend into equipment areas, raceways, and less visible pathways.

The most important limitation is that the waterproof shielding is not UV rated, so the cable should not be exposed to direct sunlight. CCA also differs from solid bare copper, which may matter when a project has demanding signal, tensile, or installation expectations. Neither feature cancels the product's value, but both should inform where and how it is used.

Choose this cable for a budget-conscious outdoor or direct-burial run that stays away from prolonged sunlight. It is less suitable for high-end structured cabling where pure copper or plenum certification is required, but it is a focused, economical choice for compatible residential and light commercial installations.

Useful Outdoor Installation Focus

The listed waterproof shielding makes the spool relevant to outdoor and direct-burial pathways. Keep it shielded from direct sunlight and follow any requirements for protective routing or burial depth.

A Practical 500-Foot Spool

At 500 feet, the roll is easier to manage than a larger spool while still providing enough material for several custom terminations or a substantial single run.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. VIVO Gray 1,000ft – Best Straightforward Indoor Spool

VIVO Gray 1,000ft Bulk Cat5e Wire, CABLE-V0014.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
VIVO Gray 1,000ft Bulk Cat5e Wire
1,000-foot connector-free roll
CCA 24 AWG conductors
Four-pair solid UTP
Dark gray jacket

The VIVO Gray 1,000ft Bulk Cat5e Wire, CABLE-V001 has a 4.4 rating and offers a long, uncomplicated option for indoor structured cabling. Its 1,000-foot roll can cover extended wall runs, multiple office drops, patch-panel locations, and custom-length links without requiring a large collection of prefabricated cables.

Pros

  • Long 1,000-foot roll
  • Simple connector-free installation
  • Suitable for common indoor networks
  • Easy spool-box packaging

Cons

  • CCA conductor construction
  • No stated fire or plenum rating

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The cable uses CCA 24 AWG conductors within four-pair solid UTP construction. The listing identifies indoor use, patch cables, and crossover cables as suitable applications, while the connector-free format lets installers cut the length needed and attach the appropriate connectors during the run.

Its main trade-off is that it does not list a CMR, CMP, or other specialized fire-performance rating in the supplied information. That limits its suitability for commercial pathways governed by strict building codes. CCA may also be less desirable than solid copper where high conductivity, tensile strength, or consistent long-run performance is the primary requirement.

This is a practical selection for a home addition, small office, or indoor network project where users want bulk cable and do not need a specialized plenum jacket. Buyers needing in-wall commercial cable, high-end structured cabling, or a clearly documented fire rating should choose a more specific product.

Long Runs Without Excess Waste

A 1,000-foot spool provides useful flexibility for a large building or several shorter drops. Measure pathways carefully and retain the remaining cable for future terminations.

Designed for Routine Indoor Work

The stated uses include indoor networks, patch cables, and crossover cables. It is a sensible basic choice when the pathway does not require a specialized flame rating.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. White 1,000ft Cat5e – Best Measured Pull-Box Option

1000ft CAT5e Ethernet LAN Cable 24AWG Solid CCA UTP Wire (White)4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
White 1,000ft Cat5e Ethernet
1,000-foot measured spool
Solid CCA 24 AWG
HDPE PVC insulation
White outer jacket

The 1000ft CAT5e Ethernet LAN Cable 24AWG Solid CCA UTP Wire in white earns a 4.6 rating, with measured cable and smooth dispensing as its most useful features. The listing highlights a pull box with a running footage count, reducing one of the common frustrations of working with a long connector-free Ethernet spool.

Pros

  • Printed footage simplifies measuring
  • Tangle-free pull-box design
  • Suited to homes and offices
  • Supports common networking uses

Cons

  • CCA rather than pure copper
  • No stated plenum or riser rating

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its HDPE PVC insulation is described as resistant to interference and wear, while the 24 AWG solid CCA UTP construction is presented for homes, offices, server rooms, gaming, VoIP, and surveillance systems. The white jacket can also make the cable easier to identify in a cable tray or other light-colored installation environment.

CCA is the main technical compromise. The product does not claim a plenum or CMR rating in the supplied description, so it is not the automatic choice for a code-sensitive commercial pathway. Its listed Gigabit use should also be considered in the context of conductor material and the particular installation rather than treated as a guarantee for every environment.

This product works well for users who prioritize easy measuring and straightforward access to the cable. It is especially appealing for custom patch cords, office drops, and camera-network runs where the pull box can save time. For commercial in-wall work requiring a documented fire rating, a CMR or CMP option is the better match.

Printed Measurements Save Cut Time

A running foot count printed directly on the cable helps installers monitor consumption as they pull, cut, and route. It reduces repeated measuring and makes remaining inventory easier to see.

Broad Residential Network Use

The listed applications include homes, offices, gaming, VoIP, server rooms, and surveillance. The white jacket also adds a visible organizational detail in suitable cable-management environments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Monoprice Cat5e Bulk Cable – Best Overall Structured-Cabling Choice

Monoprice Cat5e Ethernet Bulk Cable - Network Internet Cord - Solid, 350Mhz, UTP, CMR, Riser Rated, Pure Bare Copper Wire, 24AWG, 500ft, Blue4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Monoprice Cat5e Ethernet Bulk Cable
500-foot blue bulk roll
Solid pure bare copper
CMR riser fire rated
350MHz bandwidth

The Monoprice Cat5e Ethernet Bulk Cable has a 4.6 rating and offers the most balanced combination of conductor quality, fire rating, and network specification in this group. Its 24 AWG solid pure bare copper conductors provide a clear advantage over CCA alternatives for installations where reliable signal performance and conductor durability are priorities.

Pros

  • Pure bare copper conductors
  • Documented CMR riser rating
  • Strong 350MHz performance specification
  • Suitable for structured cabling

Cons

  • Only 500 feet per roll
  • Not listed as plenum rated

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The cable is UTP, supports bandwidth up to 350MHz, and carries a CMR riser fire safety rating. Those details make it especially appropriate for professional-looking structured cabling, vertical pathways, and wall installations where a recognized riser-rated jacket is more relevant than an ordinary indoor wire. The blue 500-foot roll also provides a manageable amount for a single project or staged installation.

The main limitation is that CMR is not the same as CMP. It should not be selected merely because a plenum space requires a plenum-rated cable. Its 500-foot length may also require multiple rolls for larger projects, although that can be an advantage for buyers who prefer smaller, easier-to-store spools.

This is the strongest all-around recommendation for a custom Ethernet installation that calls for solid copper, 350MHz capability, and an established CMR rating. Choose it over a basic CCA spool for professional structured cabling, and choose a plenum-rated product instead when the cable must pass through a ceiling or other designated plenum environment.

Pure Copper for Network Installations

Solid pure bare copper avoids the material compromise associated with CCA wire. It is a sensible choice for long-term cabling work where signal reliability and conductor handling are important.

CMR Rating for Riser Paths

The stated CMR rating identifies the cable for riser-oriented use and provides more useful fire-performance information than an unrated general-purpose spool. Verify that the selected pathway is appropriate for that rating.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. fast Cat. 1,000ft – Best Certification-Focused Professional Spool

fast Cat. Cat5e Ethernet Cable 1000ft - ETL Listed 24 AWG, CMR, Insulated Bare Copper Wire Cat 5 ethernet Cable with FastReel - 350MHZ / Gigabit Speed UTP Cable Cat5e - CMR (Blue)4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
fast Cat. 1,000ft Cat5e
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
Solid bare copper conductors
ETL and CSA certified
CMR flame-resistant jacket

The fast Cat. Cat5e Ethernet Cable 1000ft receives a 4.7 rating and is distinguished by extensive certification, traceability, and installation-focused packaging. Its 24 AWG solid bare copper conductors and 350MHz Gigabit Ethernet specification target professional network cable users rather than temporary or disposable connections.

Pros

  • Detailed certification information
  • FastReel packaging reduces snags
  • Multiple-pitch twisted-pair design
  • Lot tracking and barcode traceability

Cons

  • Bulky 1,000-foot package
  • Specific structured-cabling requirements apply

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Four twisted pairs use multiple pitches to reduce crosstalk, while polyethylene insulation is designed for durability. The FastReel box is intended to let the cable flow smoothly and avoid snags, an important detail when installing a long continuous run. The listing also identifies ETL and CSA certification, TAA and RoHS compliance, a CMR flame-resistant jacket, and lot tracking.

Those benefits come with a sizable roll and a specification sheet that points toward formal cabling work. Users must still select connectors and terminations appropriate to the project and should avoid interpreting the stated 350MHz figure as a guarantee of every network speed under every condition. The packaging is also much larger than a pre-terminated patch-cable box.

This product is a strong fit for professional installations, institutional networks, and buyers who value documented certifications and traceability. Choose it when cable procurement documentation and structured-cabling standards matter as much as raw conductor performance, and make sure the available connectors are compatible with the selected cable.

Traceable Professional Cable Procurement

The listing highlights CSA and ETL certification, TAA and RoHS compliance, and barcode-based lot tracking. These details can be valuable when a project requires documented cable sourcing.

FastReel Reduces Installation Snags

The reel box is designed to release cable smoothly during long pulls. Thoughtful packaging reduces tangles and helps installers maintain a controlled path from the spool.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Blue 1,000ft Cat5e – Best Camera-Network Value Spool

Cat5e 1000 Ft. Ethernet 24AWG 4 Twisted Pair UTP Internet Network Router LAN IP Camera System Bulk Cable Wire Pull Box - Blue Color4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Blue 1,000ft Cat5e
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
24 AWG four-pair UTP
Easy-pull box format
IP camera network focus

The Blue 1,000ft Cat5e bulk cable carries a 4.6 rating and is especially relevant to IP camera installations. Its listing directly references connecting security cameras with network video recorders or video management systems, making it a practical option for a property-wide surveillance run.

Pros

  • Strong surveillance-system positioning
  • Large 1,000-foot spool
  • Supports common structured networking
  • Convenient pull-box packaging

Cons

  • No specified conductor material
  • No stated plenum or riser rating

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The cable provides 1,000 feet, 24 AWG conductors, four twisted pairs, and UTP construction in a pull box. Beyond surveillance, the listing identifies home and business structured cabling, internet access, file sharing, and video streaming as suitable uses, so it is not limited to a single camera system.

The supplied information does not identify whether the conductors are solid copper or CCA, and it does not state a plenum, riser, or other fire-performance rating. That makes specification documents and local code requirements more important for commercial installations. The broad application list is useful, but buyers should not infer certifications that are not provided.

This is a compelling match for installers running several cameras across a home, warehouse, or small business where a long spool and pull-box format are more useful than a bundle of fixed-length patch cords. For regulated pathways or projects with a defined copper requirement, choose a product that documents those details.

Built for Surveillance Networks

The explicit camera and NVR focus makes this a straightforward choice for security wiring. Its length can support several camera locations without repeatedly joining shorter premade leads.

Flexible General Network Use

Four-pair UTP also suits conventional LAN connections, streaming, VoIP, and other digital traffic. The pull box remains useful whenever installers need custom terminations.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. trueCABLE Cat5e Riser – Best Premium High-Performance Spool

trueCABLE Cat5e Riser (CMR), 1000ft, Black, 24AWG 4 Pair Solid Bare Copper, 350MHz, PoE++ (4PPoE), ETL Listed, Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP), Bulk Ethernet Cable4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
trueCABLE Cat5e Riser
1,000-foot black bulk roll
Solid bare copper conductors
CMR riser fire rated
PoE++ up to 100W

The trueCABLE Cat5e Riser has a 4.7 rating and presents the most advanced performance specification in the roundup. Its 1,000-foot black spool uses 24 AWG solid bare copper across four pairs and is tested with a DSX-8000 Versiv CableAnalyzer for compliance with ANSI/TIA 568.2-D standards.

Pros

  • PoE++ capability up to 100W
  • 2.5GbE support to 328 feet
  • Tested to 350MHz bandwidth
  • ANSI/TIA 568.2-D compliance

Cons

  • Premium specification limits flexibility
  • Not intended for plenum spaces

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The cable is rated for bandwidth up to 350MHz and supports 1GbE and 2.5GbE at distances up to 328 feet. It also supports PoE, PoE+, and PoE++ under IEEE 802.3af, at, and bt, with 4PPoE power delivery up to 100W. These features are particularly useful for powered cameras, access points, and other network devices.

The CMR rating makes it suitable for wall, between-floor, and other non-plenum spaces, with the stated purpose of helping impede fire spread in vertical installations. It is not presented as a CMP cable, so it should not be substituted in a plenum environment. The premium specifications are unnecessary for basic browsing or a single short office lead.

For installers who need 2.5GbE, high-powered PoE++, verified performance, and structured-cabling documentation, this is the strongest premium selection. It is particularly compelling for campus-style access points, camera installations, and modern network upgrades where a higher category cable may support equipment now and future projects.

High-Power PoE++ Support

Support for PoE++ up to 100W makes the cable suitable for demanding powered devices. This is a meaningful advantage over basic spools when the installation includes modern access points or cameras.

Verified 2.5GbE Capability

The stated 2.5GbE range extends up to 328 feet, while 350MHz testing supports the cable's high-frequency capability. It provides useful headroom for modern local networks.

Purpose-Built for Riser Spaces

The black CMR jacket is designed for walls, between floors, and non-plenum spaces. A CMP-rated alternative is the correct choice for ceiling and air-handling environments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Cable Matters 8-Pack – Best Ready-to-Connect Alternative

Cable Matters 1Gbps 8-Pack Snagless Cat 5e Ethernet Cable, 5ft, Black4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Cable Matters 8-Pack
Eight pre-terminated cables
Five-foot snagless design
24 AWG bare copper
350MHz bandwidth support

The Cable Matters 1Gbps 8-Pack Snagless Cat 5e Ethernet Cable has the highest rating in this roundup at 4.8, but it serves a different purpose from the bulk spools. It provides eight pre-terminated, five-foot cables for connecting nearby computers, printers, routers, network media players, NAS devices, VoIP phones, and other LAN components.

Pros

  • No connector termination required
  • Gold-plated contact construction
  • Strain-relief boots improve durability
  • Ideal for short device connections

Cons

  • Not a bulk spool
  • Fixed five-foot cable length

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The cables use 24 AWG bare copper conductors, gold-plated contacts, and strain-relief boots. They are rated for bandwidth up to 350MHz and meet or exceed Category 5e performance per the cited TIA/EIA 568-B standard. The snagless connector design is useful in tight spaces where a wider plug profile would be inconvenient.

This product is not a spool of bulk wire, so it is not suitable for long wall runs or custom in-wall pathways. Its fixed length also cannot adapt to unusual furniture arrangements or long cable-management routes. Its 4.8 rating reflects customer satisfaction with the finished patch cables rather than a comparison of spool capacity.

Choose this eight-pack for a quick office, home-lab, or media-center setup that needs several short, finished connections. It is also a useful companion to a bulk cable project for the final links from wall outlets or patch panels to individual devices, where short pre-terminated leads are more convenient.

Ready-Made Links for Quick Setup

The five-foot length suits many desks, entertainment centers, and network cabinets. Eight matching cables make it convenient to standardize several short connections at once.

Durable Connector Details

Gold-plated contacts and strain-relief boots are designed to support secure, long-lasting connections. The snagless form also helps in crowded ports and tight cable-management spaces.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Big-A Plenum 1,000ft – Best CMP Cable for Large Installations

Big-A - Plenum Ethernet Cable 1000ft, Bulk Cat5e Cable (CMP) Gigabit Solid Network Wire, 350MHz Cat5e Ethernet Cord, Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) - Blue4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Big-A Plenum 1,000ft
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
CMP plenum fire rated
Solid Gigabit network wire
350MHz UTP construction

The Big-A Plenum Ethernet Cable 1000ft has a 4.6 rating and is built around a clear need: routing Cat5e service through spaces designated as plenum environments. Its CMP rating and stated approval for ceilings and air-handling spaces distinguish it from ordinary indoor bulk cable and CMR riser wire.

Pros

  • CMP rating for plenum environments
  • Length markers aid installation
  • Tangle-free spool packaging
  • Suited to large structured-cabling jobs

Cons

  • No stated PoE++ capability
  • No detailed certification data supplied

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The blue UTP spool provides 1,000 feet and is presented as solid network wire rated for Gigabit use up to 350MHz. Length markings and a tangle-free spool help installers dispense and measure long runs, while the listing identifies home, office, and commercial installations as suitable applications.

The supplied information does not provide the same depth of certification or compatibility detail as the trueCABLE listing, and it does not state PoE++ power capability. Buyers responsible for formal project documentation should confirm the required standards and pathway conditions before committing to a large quantity.

This is a strong fit for contractors and advanced home installers who need CMP-rated cable for a ceiling, return-air area, or another designated plenum route. Its 1,000-foot length is useful for large projects, and the marked spool reduces friction during installation.

Correct Cable for Plenum Routes

The CMP rating is the defining feature. It identifies the cable for ceilings and air-handling spaces where ordinary indoor or riser-rated wire may not satisfy pathway requirements.

Efficient Large-Job Packaging

A 1,000-foot length suits major office, home, and commercial projects. Printed length markings and tangle-free packaging support more controlled cable handling.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Cmple Plenum 1,000ft – Best Budget CMP Bulk Option

Cmple - Cat5e Plenum Cable 1000ft, CMP, Blue 350MHz Gigabit Ethernet Solid Network Internet Bulk UTP4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Cmple Plenum 1,000ft
1,000-foot blue bulk roll
CMP plenum fire rated
CCA 24 AWG conductors
350MHz bandwidth

The Cmple Cat5e Plenum Cable 1000ft receives a 4.6 rating and offers a CMP-rated bulk option for installations that specifically require plenum cable. The blue UTP spool is supplied in a pull box with length markers, making it easier to track progress during a long run.

Pros

  • CMP rating for plenum use
  • Length markers throughout spool
  • Tangle-free pull-box packaging
  • Supports 100Mbps over 100 meters

Cons

  • CCA conductor material
  • Data-speed claim differs from others

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The listing identifies 24 AWG CCA conductors, a 350MHz bandwidth, and support for data-transfer speeds up to 100Mbps over 100 meters. The jacket is described as communications-plenum material intended for indoor use, and the product is presented as suitable for gigabit Ethernet networking.

The two different performance statements deserve careful attention. A 350MHz bandwidth specification and a 100Mbps data-transfer claim describe different aspects of the cable and should not be treated as identical performance promises. CCA construction is another important factor when high conductivity or solid-copper expectations are central to the project.

This product makes sense for a cost-conscious buyer who needs a long CMP-rated spool, a marked pull box, and a straightforward UTP installation. It is best suited to standard-length network links rather than advanced 2.5GbE or high-power PoE++ work, and project specifications should be checked before a large purchase.

Plenum Suitability at a Lower Tier

CMP construction makes the spool appropriate for designated indoor plenum spaces. It gives buyers a specialized option without moving to a premium copper configuration.

Clear Measurement and Handling

Markers along the full 1,000 feet simplify length checks, and the pull-box format is designed to reduce tangles. Both details help when creating a precise custom run.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Bulk Cat5e Cables

Selecting a bulk Cat5e spool involves matching conductor construction, cable length, fire rating, and installation environment to the network being built. The following factors help narrow the options without overlooking practical installation details.

Conductor Material

Conductor material is one of the most consequential differences in this category. The Monoprice, fast Cat., and trueCABLE choices use solid bare copper, while the VIVO products, white measured spool, and Cmple plenum cable use CCA. Copper offers higher conductivity and tensile strength, while CCA reduces material weight and cost. The right decision depends on the installation, budget, expected handling, and performance requirements rather than on the Cat5e label alone.

Cable Length and Spool Size

The rolls in this guide range from 500 to 1,000 feet. A 500-foot spool is easier to carry, store, and rotate between projects, while a 1,000-foot roll can reduce the number of spools required for a large building. Measure the entire route, include service loops, and add enough extra length to terminate both ends comfortably. A longer roll is not automatically more economical if substantial cable will remain unused.

Fire and Environmental Rating

CMR and CMP ratings determine where a cable may be installed. The Monoprice, fast Cat., and trueCABLE products are CMR riser-rated, while the Big-A and Cmple products are CMP plenum-rated. CMR is relevant to vertical or riser pathways, whereas CMP is intended for ceilings and air-handling spaces. A general-purpose indoor cable should not be treated as a substitute for either specialized rating, and outdoor products need their own environmental suitability.

Bandwidth and Network Speed

Most options are described as supporting 350MHz, and several are marketed as Gigabit Ethernet cable. The trueCABLE model goes further by specifying 1GbE and 2.5GbE performance up to 328 feet. Cable category is only one part of network performance, and the actual installation, terminations, pathway, and device capabilities also matter. For ordinary home and office networks, Cat5e is generally suitable, while advanced deployments may benefit from the higher-speed documentation.

PoE and Power Requirements

Power over Ethernet can influence cable selection, particularly for access points, VoIP phones, and IP cameras. The trueCABLE Riser explicitly supports PoE, PoE+, and PoE++, with 4PPoE up to 100W. Other cables may support basic PoE applications, but the supplied information does not establish the same high-power capability. Confirm both the camera or access-point power standard and the cable specification before installing powered devices over long runs.

Packaging and Pulling Efficiency

A bulk cable is difficult to install if it tangles or kinks during payout. Pull-box packaging, measured markings, and reel-oriented designs can save substantial time. The fast Cat. FastReel, the marked white and Cmple spools, and the Big-A spool all address this issue in different ways. For a professional job with repeated long pulls, packaging is not a minor convenience; it affects workflow, cable condition, and how accurately remaining inventory can be tracked.

Certification and Traceability

Professional buyers may need documentation beyond a category claim. The fast Cat. listing highlights CSA and ETL certification, TAA and RoHS compliance, CMR flame resistance, and lot tracking. The trueCABLE cable states DSX-8000 testing, ANSI/TIA 568.2-D compliance, RoHS-3 compliance, and cETLus certification. These details can be essential for institutional procurement, while a household installation may only need a correctly rated and compatible cable.

Outdoors Versus Indoors

Outdoor and indoor cable have different environmental demands. The VIVO Black 500-foot product lists waterproof shielding and direct-burial or outdoor applications, but explicitly says it is not UV rated and should not be placed in direct sunlight. Indoor spools lack comparable outdoor protection. Use pathway covers and appropriate burial methods, and do not infer outdoor suitability merely because a cable has a black jacket or a protective outer layer.

How to Use and Care for Your Bulk Cat5e Cables

Before pulling cable, map the route, identify every pathway rating, and measure the distance between endpoints. Confirm that the selected conductor type, length, and fire rating suit the installation. Pull enough slack for both terminations, but avoid creating unnecessary coils that consume space or complicate future service.

Unspool the cable gradually from its pull box or reel. Keep the cable away from sharp edges, excessive bending, and construction debris. Maintain a smooth path, secure it at appropriate intervals, and observe the stated bend and routing guidance for the specific product and installation standard. Do not force a connector or sharply fold the cable to make it fit.

After installation, test each run with appropriate cable-testing equipment, inspect every termination, and label both ends. Keep spare cable dry, organized, and away from direct sunlight. For outdoor runs, follow the cable's listed limitations, especially the VIVO Black model's lack of UV rating, and use compatible protective pathways where required.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between bulk Cat5e cable and a patch cable?

Bulk Cat5e cable comes on a long spool without connectors, allowing installers to cut custom lengths and terminate each end as needed. A patch cable is already terminated with RJ45 connectors and is usually shorter. Bulk cable is better for permanent runs through walls or pathways, while patch cables are better for final short connections between equipment.

Is CCA Cat5e cable suitable for home networking?

CCA can support ordinary home Ethernet connections when installed and terminated properly. However, solid bare copper generally provides better conductivity and tensile characteristics. Consider pure copper for long runs, frequent handling, professional work, or installations where the highest reliability and material consistency are priorities.

What is the difference between CMR and CMP Cat5e cable?

CMR cable is riser-rated and is intended for pathways such as vertical runs and certain wall installations. CMP cable is plenum-rated for use in ceilings and air-handling spaces where fire-performance requirements are stricter. A CMR cable should not be assumed to satisfy a CMP plenum requirement.

Can Cat5e bulk cable support Gigabit Ethernet?

Several products in this guide are described as Gigabit-ready Cat5e cable, including models with 350MHz bandwidth. Actual performance also depends on the conductor material, terminations, installation quality, interference, and device support. The trueCABLE model also states support for 2.5GbE up to 328 feet.

How much bulk cable should I buy for one Ethernet run?

Measure the full path between the two connection points and add extra for bends, service loops, and both terminations. A modest allowance is useful, but avoid buying a much larger roll unless the additional cable has a planned purpose. Remember that bulk cable is connector-free, so compatible RJ45 connectors and tools are also needed.

Can I use bulk Cat5e cable for IP cameras?

Yes, Cat5e is commonly used for IP cameras that connect to an NVR or video management system. The blue 1,000-foot option specifically highlights surveillance use. Also confirm the camera's power-delivery method and select a cable with suitable PoE support if power will travel over the Ethernet cable.

Should outdoor bulk Ethernet cable be exposed to sunlight?

Only choose a cable whose listing explicitly permits prolonged sunlight exposure. The VIVO Black 500-foot product includes waterproof shielding for outdoor and direct-burial applications, but its listing explicitly says it is not UV rated and is not meant for direct sunlight. Use an approved pathway or a cable designed for the exposure conditions.

Do I need connectors for bulk Cat5e cable?

Yes. All of the bulk spools are connector-free, so compatible RJ45 connectors, a suitable crimping tool, and a termination method appropriate to the cable are required. The Cable Matters eight-pack is the exception because its eight five-foot cables arrive with snagless connectors already attached.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Bulk Cat5e Cables

The Monoprice 500-foot cable is the best overall structured-cabling choice because it combines solid pure bare copper, a CMR riser rating, and 350MHz bandwidth in a manageable spool. The trueCABLE 1,000-foot Riser is the premium option for 2.5GbE, PoE++ up to 100W, verified performance, and extensive standards information.

For value-focused projects, the VIVO Black 500-foot cable stands out when an outdoor or direct-burial route requires waterproof shielding, provided it is protected from direct sunlight. The Big-A and Cmple CMP spools are the more relevant choices for ceiling and plenum spaces, while the short Cable Matters pack is useful for final device connections rather than permanent bulk runs.

Before ordering, verify the pathway rating, conductor type, total route length, power requirements, and current listing details. Prices, stock, certifications, and product configurations can change, so confirm the latest information on the retailer's page and purchase only the amount that matches the planned installation.